The Djizzak-based Almalyk mining plant sold over 200,000 tonnes of cement on the Uzbek commodity exchange, up by 36% compared with the same period last year.
The number of transactions at the Republican stock exchange Toshkent, following first quarter results made up 491. Stock turnover with securities amounted to 19.9 billion soums. A total of 136.8 million pieces of securities of 49 joint-stock companies were sold during the reporting period.
UZEX held an extended session to review the first quarter of 2017 and set objectives for the second quarter.
The Republican Stock Exchange Toshkent held 23 trading sessions in March. Just last month saw 172 transactions for purchase and sale of 115.6 million pieces of securities of 26 issuers. The volume of exchange transactions with securities in March amounted to 4.7 billion soums.
18 joint-stock companies concluded 116 purchase and sale deals following last week results at the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent". They sold 7.6 million shares worth 1.7 billion soums.
UZEX has launched an updated version of its special information portal exchange in test mode.
The total volume of trades in the electronic platform of UZEX in March of this year amounted to 1.2 trillion soums, which is 19.8% higher than the figure for the same period of 2016. The growth parameters were observed on all trading platforms of the exchange.
The Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 30 deals on purchase and sale of securities of 13 joint-stock companies from March 27 to March 31. As a result 242.2 thousand pieces of shares worth 177.2 million soums were sold.
The Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" saw 51 deals on purchase and sale of securities following the trading from March 22 to 24. As a result, 284.9 thousand shares for 112.2 million soums were sold.
In order to fulfill the tasks outlined in the State Program "Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests", UZEX together with the territorial department of the Treasury of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local khokimiyats held a series of meetings and training seminars in the districts of Tashkent city and Tashkent region.