The total volume of deals concluded on electronic trading on the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange in May this year amounted to 1.2 trillion soums, which is 12.1% more than in the same period of 2016. The growth parameters were observed on all trading platforms of the exchange, the press service of the exchange said.
Bakhodir Atakhanov was appointed Director General of the Center for Coordination and Development of the Securities Market under the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition.
"Toshkent" Republican Stock Exchange saw 32 purchase and sale transactions with securities of 15 joint-stock companies following the trades for the week from May 29 to June 2, 2017. As a result, 194,800 shares were sold for a total of 443.2 million soums.
In the framework of the State program "Year of dialogue with people and human interests", "UZEX" together with khokimiyats of Kashkadarya, Samarkand and Navoi regions, held meetings with farms who sell meat in the markets of Tashkent city at fixed prices, in particular on their participation in electronic exchange trading.
The annual general meeting of shareholders of the Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange passed on May 26. During the event, the shareholders approved annual report of the company on financial and economic activities, reports of the Supervisory Board and the Audit Commission for 2016. The meeting also approved a new composition of the counting commission, the Supervisory Board, the Audit Commission, and the board of the company.
The Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" saw 38 deals on purchase and sale of securities of 8 joint-stock companies from May 22 to 26. As a result, 45.1 thousand shares were sold for a total of 92.3 million soums.
The Republican Stock exchange Toshkent during the week from 15 to 19 May saw 72 deals for the purchase and sale of securities of 17 joint-stock companies. 617,9 thousand shares in the amount of 951,6 million soums were sold.
The total volume of trades made in the electronic auction of UZEX in April of the current year amounted to 1.2 trillion soums, 19.3% up year-on-year. The growth was observed on all trading platforms of the exchange.
In order to improve the efficiency of the electronic system E-Xarid, the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange organized a meeting with clients of corporate procurement. The event was also attended by representatives of the State Competition Committee, which is the working body of the Government Commission on corporate procurement.
According to UZEX, the total volume of sales of polypropylene during the reporting period surpassed 15 thousand tons.