In order to provide additional facilities for brokers and clients of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange, as well as to ensure openness and transparency of trading through the introduction of information and communication technology (ICT) UZEX experts developed and implemented a mobile application UZEX.
From July 1, 2015, the Board of the Republican stock exchange "Toshkent" with its decision on June 25, 2015 introduced amendments and additions to the Rules of the exchange on securities trading , the press service of the Center for coordination and development of securities market of the Republic of Uzbekistan said.
In the I half of 2015 the number of transactions at the Republican Stock Exchange (RSE) "Toshkent" has reached a record rate over the past five years - 1258 pcs., which is almost three times higher than the figure for the same period of the last year (437 deals) and 1,3 times more than at the end of 2014 (893 deals).
In the first month after introduction, the volume of trades concluded in the electronic catalog of UZEX ( exceeded 7.9 bln. soums. The high level of sales in the new trading platform of the exchange is due to the increased interest of suppliers in exhibiting goods in the electronic catalog, the press service of the Uzbek Commodity Exchange said.
On June 27, JSC "UZEX" held an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders with the participation of members of the Supervisory Board and the Management Board, heads of departments of the exchange.
The agenda of the session included issues regarding discussion of the draft laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On investment and mutual funds" and "On amendments to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan", as well as other draft laws aimed at liberalizing the judicial system of the country.
Recently, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed the Law "On the Securities Market" in the new edition, which was adopted by the Legislative Chamber and approved by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis. This legal act is another step in the process of improvement of national legislation in the sphere of economy, opening up new opportunities to increase the efficiency of businesses, as well as create favorable conditions for participants of the securities market. The chairman of the Committee on Budget and Economic Reforms of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis Adham Shadmanov spoke about the essence and significance of the new regulatory act:
During the past years, "UZEX" has been conducting consistent efforts on implementation and improvement of the electronic trading systems. In particular, pursuant to the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers dated March 26, 2015 є69, from June 1 of this year a new trading system - an electronic catalog was launched. Despite the short period of operation, the volume of transactions concluded on this trading platform, according to the press-service of JSC "Uzbek Commodity Exchange" has exceeded 4 billion soums.
A press conference on the theme: "Ensuring transparency in the organization and carrying out e-procurement by the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange, the importance of participation in it of small businesses and the prospects of the new trading platform" took place in Tashkent.
In January-May 2015 the number of transactions at the Republican Stock Exchange (RSE) "Tashkent" has reached a record figure over the past five years Ц 1179, which is three times greater than the figure for the same period last year (377 deals) and almost 1.3 times more than at the end of 2014 (893 deals).