The first month of 2016 ended with the growth of electronic auctions at the Uzbek Republican commodity exchange (UZEX). Positive dynamics was observed on all trading platforms of the exchange. In particular, the volume of trading grew by 11%, fair trading Ц 33%, public procurement Ц 17% and corporate procurement Ц 15%. Against this background, the total amount of all transactions concluded in January this year on the stock exchange comprised 706.9 billion soums, which by 14% exceeds the same period last year, according to the press service of UZEX.
On 23 January, the Central office of the Uzbek Republican commodity exchange (UZEX) saw an expanded Board session on results of exchange activity in 2015 and the tasks set for 2016. The session was attended by the heads of subdivisions of the Central apparatus and regional branches.
Following the results of 2015, the number of concluded deals at the Republican stock exchange (RSE) "Tashkent" has reached a record over the past five years Ц 2794 of the transactions, which is three times higher than that in 2014 (893 deals).
The volume of transactions on the trading platform of the Uzbek Republican commodity exchange practically remained unchanged in December 2015, compared with the same period of 2014 and amounted to 774.4 billion soums. Positive dynamics was observed at the fair-trading and in the system of corporate procurement "E-xarid", the press service of the exchange said.
The Single portal for corporate information has recently been launched in Uzbekistan. The portal has been developed in order to create favorable conditions for wide attraction of investments into the economy of the country, the radical increase of efficiency of activity of joint-stock companies, ensure their transparency and attractiveness to potential investors, the introduction of modern methods of corporate management and strengthening the role of shareholders in the strategic management of the companies.
Uzbek Republican commodity exchange (UZEX) has created additional convenience for participants of the exchange trading with liquefied gas. In particular, the exchange's specialists have developed and implemented an electronic module for database interaction between UZEX and Uzgosneftegazinspektsiya. This software allows in automatic mode to perform a verification of licenses of buyers of liquefied natural gas with the registry of stock exchange transactions.
On 19 December of the current year, the Supreme economic court of the Republic of Uzbekistan saw a meeting of representatives of the UZEX and economic courts of the Republic. The purpose of this event was discussion of issues of interaction and exchange of economic courts on issues of public and corporate procurement.
The cement market at the Uzbek Republican commodity exchange has been showing a significant activity in the current year. According to the press service of UZEX, sales volume of cement year-to-date exceeded 6 million tons, which is a record since placing of a cement in commodity trading. It is worth to note that its sales volume for the same period last year was below the current by 16%. The percentage of cement in the structure of the exchange's trade sales in value terms reached 26%.
According to the press service of the stock exchange, for 11 months of 2015 the number of transactions at "Toshkent" Republican Stock Exchange has reached a record high figure over the last five years - 2362 deals, which almost three times exceeds the figure for the same period last year (830 deals) and is 2.6 times more than at the end of 2014 (893 deals).
The Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" in November 2015 saw 21 sessions. Just for the last month 380 sales transactions were concluded for 18.3 million 22 pieces of securities listed in the stock exchange quotation list. The volume of transactions in securities amounted to 13.2 billion soums, which is 0.2 billion soums more than in November last year (13 billion soums).