In March 2016, the volume of transactions on the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) exceeded 1 trillion soums, or 39% more than in March last year. The volume of trading increased by 38%, fair trading by 60%, public procurement Ц 7%, corporate procurement by 20%, according to the press service of UZEX.
The Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) has launched a new interactive service "Return of the cash for exchange trading". The service is provided through a personal customer account ( at a special information portal of the exchange.
The seminar organized for the specialists of joint stock companies of the country focused on changes in the national legislation on the improvement of corporate governance in joint stock companies. The event was held by the Central Securities Depository.
Since the beginning of this year, the sales of cotton linters through the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange amounted to 14 thousand tons, which is three times more than in the same period last year.
The Republican stock exchange "Toshkent" hosted 21 trading sessions in February. In total, the past month saw 439 transactions on purchase and sale of 6.7 million pieces of securities of 23 issuers.
The volume of sales of goods on the trading platform of Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) amounted to 913.8 billion soums in February, which almost by 40% exceeds a similar indicator of February 2015. The volume of stock trading rose by 41%, fair trading 39%, public procurement Ц 17% and corporate purchases - 23%.
Over one and a half months of the current year, goods (works, services) totaling 41.6 billion soums were sold through the electronic system of corporate procurement of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange. This figure exceeds the same period of 2015 by 15%. Financial savings of customers due to the reduction of the starting price increased by 25% and amounted to 9.9 billion soums.
The first month of 2016 was a record for the number of concluded stock exchange transactions in the past five years, according to the press service of the Republican stock exchange "Toshkent". According to the exchange, January saw conclusion of 220 transactions, six times more than the indicator of January last year (38 deals).
Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange in the period from 11 to 26 January held seminars for customers and vendors on the issues related for participation in electronic procurement. The events took place in the regional centers of the Republic.
According to the Center for coordination and development of securities market, 144 applicants received access to the certification (recertification) for the right to operations with securities in 2015. Of them, 66 persons successfully certified (re-certified), including 24 persons on a qualification certificate of I category and 42 persons - II category.