Recent months the market for liquefied natural gas of UZEX has been seeing downward price trend, the press service of the exchange said. During March-May of the current year, the weighted average of gas prices decreased by 26% and amounted to 1.6 million soums per ton. The volume of gas sales in April exceeded 36 thousand tons, which is an intermediate record figure for the year 2016.
The number of concluded deals at the Republican stock exchange "Tashkent" after four months of 2016 has reached a record over the past five years Ц 1377 transactions, which is 1.7 times higher than the figure for the same period of 2015.
In April 2016, the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 21 trading sessions. Just in the past month, there were 394 deals signed on purchase and sale of 6.9 million pieces of securities of 37 issuers. The volume of exchange transactions with securities in April amounted to 17.3 billion soums.
April 2016 demonstrated positive dynamics of sales in the trading platform of Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX). In particular, the volume of trading, compared with April last year increased by 37%, fair trading by 30%, public procurement 34% and corporate procurement by 27%. Against this background, the total volume of transactions concluded on the stock exchange increased by 47% and amounted to 1 trillion soums, the press service of the exchange said.
In the first quarter of 2016, the Centre for coordination and development of securities market and its territorial bodies registered 68 issues of shares of joint stock companies with total volume of primary, additional and new issues worth y 1.64 trillion soums (at nominal value).
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 25 April signed the law that introduced amendments and additions in the 24 legislative acts including the Law "On joint-stock companies and protection of shareholders' rights".
On April 22, the Board of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) held an extended session dedicated to the results of work for the first quarter of 2016, as well as identifying the objectives for the second quarter. According to the press service of the Uzbek Commodity Exchange, heads of departments of the central office and regional branches attended the meeting.
Over the first quarter of 2016, the listing commission of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) held 15 session, during which reviewed 337 appeals for inclusion of products in the exchange's quotation list. Following the results of these sessions, the stock market has been replenished with 330 standard contracts that is 42 contracts more than in the same period last year, according to the press service of UZEX.
The first quarter of 2016 has become a record for RSE "Toshkent", both in terms of a number of transactions and their volume over the past few years, according to the press service of the exchange.
Today, the introduction of information and communications technology in this or that industry is not a fashion trend but a necessity. In this case it does not matter what the activity, be it agriculture, medicine or finance. This is especially true for exchange activities. Due to innovations, the interest of representatives of the business community in participation in electronic trades of UZEX is growing, the number of participants is expanding. This theme had become the key during the press conference held in the capital.