In the first half of 2017, the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange registered transactions worth 6.9 trillion soums, 21.2% up year-on-year. Positive dynamics were preserved on all trading platforms of the exchange.
UZEX holds seminar for brokers   24.07.2017 15:39:09
The Central trading hall of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange saw a seminar for members of the exchange. The goal of this event was to explain the benefits of using new interactive services and electronic digital signature (EDS) in exchange activities.
During a week from 17 to 21 July, the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 61 transactions for purchase and sale of securities of 17 joint-stock companies. 10.7 million shares worth 1.2 billion soums were sold.
The Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 1351 transactions following half-year results (in the first half of 2016 – 1942). A total of 1064,6 million pieces of securities of 72 joint-stock companies were sold in the reporting period. Exchange turnover of securities amounted to 33 billion soums (I half of 2016 – 119.7 billion soums).
"Toshkent" Republican Stock Exchange held 20 trading sessions, during which 336 transactions were concluded for the purchase and sale of 25 million pieces of securities of 39 issuers in June 2017. The volume of exchange transactions with securities amounted to 8.1 billion soums.